Your web browser is out of date

This website has been developed using modern web technologies. The web browser you're currently using is outdated and may not support such technologies and as such your experience on this website may be degraded.

See your options

Privacy Policy

This Policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.motorcycletraining.london (“site“) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

www.motorcycletraining.london is a site operated by Phoenix Motorcycle Training Ltd. We are a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 7809943, with registered address at 101 Longhurst Road, Croydon, CR0 7AZ (“we“, “us” or “our“).

2. CONTROLLER

This Policy takes effect from and including 25 May 2018, when the new data protection law takes effect across the European Union and applies directly in the UK by way of a domestic legislation (“Data Protection Legislation”).

We are the controller and responsible for controlling your personal information as set out in this Policy.

3. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please e-mail [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

4. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process your personal information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, personal information includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We may collect, and process (within the meaning of the Data Protection Legislation) different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (“Aggregated Data”). Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

In the event if we need to collect personal information by law and if you fail to provide that data if and when requested, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

6. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

7. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

8. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

9. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal information and sensitive personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

10. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may have to share your personal information with the following parties:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

11. MARKETING

Please note that if you register on our site, we will, as part of the service, send you periodic newsletters by e-mail, which are not marketing and advertising, but an integral part of our service.

We comply with the direct marketing requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. When considering marketing directed to children, we take into account their reduced ability to recognise and critically assess the purposes behind processing and the potential consequences of providing their personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

12. COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when sites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

All Cookies used by and on the Site are used in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

13. PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted-out of receiving marketing communication.

14. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

15. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and will ensure that any third party receiving your personal data adopts such appropriate measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it. We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission.

16. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

17. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

17.1 Data retention

How long will you use my personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transactional data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

17.2 Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the relevant data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact [email protected]

17.3 No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

17.4 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

17.5 Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

18. DATA RETENTION, ACCOUNT DEACTIVATION AND DELETION

We will not store your personal information for longer than necessary. We will consistently update our records and delete any personal information which:

This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.

To delete your account please contact [email protected]

19. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.